Gerald Kerkut Trust Symposium
13th July 2018
Beaulieu Motor Museum



This was a day-long symposium during which postgraduates funded by the trust gave talks on their work. More images.


Programme

Coffee08:30 - 09:00
 Welcome and introduction from Prof. Robert Walker09:00 - 09:15
  Jessica Bampton (i) (Matthew Terry, Haruko Okamoto)
 SOS for plant stress: singlet oxygen signalling pathways mediating chloroplast development in plants
09:15 - 09:30
 Evelin Szalai (i) (Marcin Przewloka, Paul Skipp)
 Mechanistic insight into the regulatory role of the key kinetochore protein Spc105/KNL1
09:30 - 09:45
 Monica Guerrero-Carrasco (i) (Diego Gomez-Nicola, Mariana Vargas-Caballero)
 Understanding the role of early-life inflammation on the incidence of Alzheimer's Disease
09:45 - 10:00
 Maria Fankhaenel (i) (Salah Elias, Keith Jones)
 The genetics and developmental biology of cell division in mammary stem cells
10:00 - 10:15
 Matthew Nichols (i) (Melissa Andrews, David Tumbarello)
 Using Exosomes to Promote Neurite Outgrowth in the CNS
10:15 - 10:30
Coffee10:30 - 11:00
Chair Professor Walker
 Helena Rawsthorne (i) (James Dillon, Lindy Holden-Dye)
 Modelling decision making in C. elegans, a platform to investigate genes associated with autism spectrum disorder
11:00 - 11:15
 Iytzia Castaneda-Davalos (i) (Marc Dumont, Haruko Okamoto)
 Disentangling contribution of light and beneficial bacteria on the nutritional value of Brassica plants
11:15 - 11:30
 Stephanie Robinson (i) (Peter Lackie, Tina Roose)
 3D Imaging and Image-based Modelling of Human Pulmonary Lymphatics
11:30 - 11:45
 Tania Garcia-Becerra (ii) (Lorraine Williams, Matthew Terry)
 The role of GTG in rice
11:45 - 12:00
 Devon Lewis (ii) (Phil Newland, David Simpson, Liudi Jiang)
 Reflex dynamics during walking
12:00 - 12:15
Lunch12:15 - 13.45
Chair Dr Alan Thomas
 Charlotte Hill (ii) (Yihua Wang)
 Autophagy inhibition specifically promotes epithelial-mesenchymal transition and invasion in RAS- mutated cancer cells
13:45 - 14:00
 Jemma Paterson (ii) (Tim Millar)
 Lipid regulated angiogenesis: the role of oxLDL and sphingosine 1 phosphate
14:00 - 14:15
 Connor Maltby (ii) (Mark Coldwell, Katrin Deinhardt)
 Regulation of Neuronal mRNA Transport & Translation Initiation by G-Quadruplex Structures
14:15 - 14:30
 Emilia Assar (iii) (David Tumbarello, Katrin Deinhardt)
 The role of autophagy during cell spreading and motility: a specific function for FIP200?
14:30 - 14:45
Tea14:45 - 15:15
Chair Dr Alan Thomas
  Bradleigh Whitton (iii) (Haruko Okamato, Simon Crabb)
 Vacuolar-ATPase E subunit somatic missense mutations contribute to increased enzyme activity
15:15 - 15:30
  Monika Kudelska (iii) (Declan Doyle, Lindy Holden-Dye, Vincent O'Connor)
 Effects of neonicotinoids on the behaviour and development of the model nematode C.elegans
15:30 - 15:45
 Eleni Palaiologou (iii) (Rohan Lewis, Jane Cleal, Christopher Torrens)
 Three dimensional imaging of placental perivascular cell populations and their function
15:45 - 16:00
 Charlie Hurdle (iii) (Herman Wijnen, Chris Jackson)
 Light-induced plasticity of Drosophila central and peripheral clock function
16:00 - 16:15
 Kerry Gove (iii) (Tom Wilkinson, Peter Howarth)
 Physiological phenotyping of small airways in COPD
16:15 - 16:30
Short General Discussion about Trust activities16:30

Back